1885                S.W. Johnson, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

1886                Harvey W. Wiley, U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA)

1887                E.H. Jenkins, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

1888                P.E. Chazal, State Chemist of South Carolina

1889                J.A. Myers, West Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station

1890                M.A. Scovell, Kentucky Agricultural Experiment Station

1891                G.C. Caldwell, New York Agricultural Experiment Station

1892                N.T. Lupton, Alabama Agricultural Experiment Station

1893                S.M. Babcock, University of Wisconsin

1894                E.B. Voorhees, New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station

1895                H.A. Huston, State Chemist of Indiana

1896                B.B. Ross, State Chemist of Alabama

1897                W. Frear, Pennsylvania Agricultural Experiment Station

1898                A.L. Winton, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

1899                R.C. Kedzie, Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station

1900                B.W. Kilgore, State Chemist of North Carolina

1901                L.L. Van Slyke, New York Agricultural Experiment Station

1902                H.J. Wheeler, Rhode Island Agricultural Experiment Station

1903                R.J. Davidson, Virginia Agricultural Experiment Station

1904                M.E. Jaffa, California Agricultural Experiment Station

1905                C.L. Penny, Delaware Agricultural Experiment Station

1906                C.G. Hopkins, Illinois Agricultural Experiment Station

1907                J.P. Street, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

1908                H. Snyder, Minnesota Agricultural Experiment Station

1909                W.D. Bigelow, USDA

1910                W.A. Withers, North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station

1911                F.W. Woll, Wisconsin Agricultural Experiment Station

1912                H.J. Patterson, Maryland Agricultural College

1913                G.S. Fraps, Texas Agricultural Experiment Station

1914                E.F. Ladd, North Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station

1915                C.H. Jones, Vermont Agricultural Experiment Station

1916                R.N. Brackett, Clemson College

1917-1918       J.K. Haywood, USDA

1919                P.F. Trowbridge, North Dakota Agricultural Experiment Station

1920                H.C. Lythgoe, State of Massachusetts Department of Health

1921                W.F. Hand, Mississippi Agricultural and Mechanical College

1922                F.P. Veitch, USDA

1923                A.J. Patten, Michigan Agricultural Experiment Station

1924                R.E. Doolittle, Food and Drug Inspection Station

1925                C.A. Browne, USDA

1926                W.W. Randall, State of Maryland Department of Health

1927                W.H. MacIntire, University of Tennessee

1928                O. Schreiner, USDA

1929                H.B. McDonnell, Maryland Agricultural Experiment Station

1930                E.M. Bailey, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

1931                H.D. Haskins, Massachusetts Agricultural Experiment Station

1932                A.E. Paul, U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

1933                J.W. Kellogg, Department of Agriculture (Pennsylvania)

1934                R. Harcourt, Ontario Agricultural College

1935                F.C. Blanck, USDA

1936                H.H. Hanson, State Board of Agriculture (Delaware)

1937                C.C. McDonnell, FDA

1938                H.R. Kraybill, Purdue University

1939                W.S. Frisbie, FDA

1940                W.W. Skinner, USDA

1941                L.B. Broughton, University of Maryland

1942-1943       J.W. Sale, FDA

1944                G.G. Frary, State Chemical Laboratory (South Dakota)

1945-1946       W.H. Ross, USDA

1947                J.O. Clarke, FDA

1948                G.H. Marsh, Alabama Department of Agriculture and Industries

1949                L.S. Walker, Vermont Agricultural Experiment Station

1950                W.A. Queen, FDA

1951                H.A. Halvorson, Department of Agriculture, Dairy, and Food

1952                H.A. Lepper, FDA

1953                H.J. Fisher, Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station

1954                E.L. Griffin, USDA

1955                W.F. Reindollar, State of Maryland Department of Health

1956                K.D. Jacob, USDA

1957                M.P. Etheredge, Mississippi State College

1958                F.A. Vorhes, FDA

1959                A.H. Robertson, State Food Laboratory (New York)

1960                J.B. Smith, University of Rhode Island

1961                C.O. Willits, USDA

1962                K.L. Milstead, USDA

1963                F.W. Quackenbush, Purdue University

1964                C.V. Marshall, Canada Department of Agriculture

1965                M.S. Oakley, State of Maryland Department of Health

1966                S.B. Randle, New Jersey Agricultural Experiment Station

1967                A.P. Mathers, Internal Revenue Service

1968                B. Poundstone, Kentucky Agricultural Experiment Station

1969                D. Banes, FDA

1970                L.S. Stuart, USDA

1971                H.A. Davis, University of New Hampshire

1972                L.L. Ramsey, FDA

1973                D.J. Mitchell, State Chemical Laboratory (South Dakota)

1974                F.M. Garfield, Drug Enforcement Administration

1975                I. Hoffman, National Research Council of Canada

1976                E.A. Epps, Jr., Louisiana State University

1977                W.W. Wright, FDA

1978                A.J. Malanoski, USDA

1979                E.D. Schall, Purdue University

1980                W.P. McKinley, Health and Welfare Canada

1981                H.L. Reynolds, FDA

1982                J.P. Minyard, Jr., State Chemical Laboratory (Mississippi)

1983                W.R. Bontoyan, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

1984                C.W. Gehrke, University of Missouri

1985                Richard Ronk, FDA

1986                D. Earl Coffin, Health and Welfare Canada

1987                Frank J. Johnson, Tennessee Valley Authority

1988                Robert Rund, Office of the Indiana State Chemist

1989                Odette Shotwell, USDA

1990                Thomas Layloff, FDA

1991                Michael Wehr, Oregon State Department of Agriculture

1992                Edgar Elkins, National Food Processors Association

1993                Henry Conacher, Health and Welfare Canada

1994                Arvid Munsen, Phoenix Regulatory Associates

1995                Alan Hanks, Office of the Indiana State Chemist

1996                P. Frank Ross, USDA

1997                Raymond Matulis, Analytical Services Management Consultants, Inc.

1998                Paul Beljaars, Inspectorate for Health Protection, The Netherlands

1999                Albert Pohland, FDA

2000                George Boone, FDA

2001                Michael Brodsky, Ontario Ministry of Health

2002                Thomas Jensen, Nebraska Department of Agriculture

2003                James Ault, Ricerca Biosciences LLC

2004                Jonathan DeVries, Medallion Laboratories/General Mills

2005                Henry Chin, The Coca-Cola Co.

2006                Máire Walsh, State Chemist, Ireland

2007                Robert Koeritzer, 3M Microbiology

2008                Samuel Page, World Health Organization, FDA

2009                Darryl Sullivan, Covance Laboratories

2010                Russell Flowers, Silliker

2011                Stan Bacler, CFIA

2012                Mark Coleman, Elanco

2013                James Harnly

2014                Erik Konings, Nestle Research Center

2015                Norma Hill

2016                Ronald Johnson, bioMerieux

2017                DeAnn Benesh, 3M Food Safety

2018                Brad Goskowicz, Microbiologics, Inc.

2019                Henry Chin